Artashes Nersisyan: The Championship was very tough for us
Armenia’s female weightlifting team’s head coach Artashes Nersisyan opines that the team has completed its task and will participate in the Rio Olympics with two weightlifters.
“Our task was to preserve the two qualifications of last year and we did it. The Championship was very tough for us. I have never seen such a strong competition. It was really difficult, but we could retain our two Olympic qualifications. Now I can confidently state that our women’s team will take part in the Olympics with two weightlifters. As for achieving good results at the Rio Olympics, I can assure that we both coaches and athletes will do our best for succeeding”, Nersisyan said.
Our female weightlifting team came out at the World Championship with 5 athletes who took the following places: Anna Govelyan (53kg) 28th , Izabella Yaylyan (58kg) 15th, Nazik Avdalyan (69kg) 14th, Sona Poghosyan (75kg) 21st and Hripsime Khurshudyan (75+) 14th.