Roman Amoyan: Gagik Tsarukyan has always been a supporter of fair competition
National Olympic Committee President Gagik Tsarukyan’s adviser, former wrestler Roman Amoyan at the meeting with journalists spoke about Olympic and European Games silver medalist Mihran Harutyunyan’s announcement.
“I’ve read the interview where Mihran Harutyunyan said he had reached an agreement with the ANOC president and it will be decided with one fight who will go to tournaments. I must say it’s not exactly true. Mr. Tsarukyan has always been a supporter of fair competition. He has said that for taking part in international tournaments an athlete must participate in the Armenian Championship and win it. The head coach does so too and there is no other way. They came to a common agreement with Mr. Tsarukyan but the statement was formulated differently,” said Beijing 2008 bronze medalist, world silver medalist and two-time European champion Roman Amoyan.