Samvel Gasparyan: Tension impeded me to show my best
Samvel Gasparyan at 102 kg who had become a silver medalist of the European Championship commented on his performance.
“I want to stress that I didn’t showed my best. Maybe, the tension impeded me. I was ready to lift 5 kilos more than I did during the trainings. I think I was too tensed. I’ll try t work on it in future. I’ll strive to make this medal golden. At the World Championship I will try to repeat at least this result and lift more kilos. I’ll work to overcome the tension so that nothing can be obstacle in my way. I dedicate my victory to late Yuri Vardanyan,” noted Samvel Gasparyan.
Samvel Gasparyan answered journalists’ questions wearing a shirt with late Yuri Vardanyan’s image.
Lets us recall that the Armenia weightlifter of 102 kg registered a total of 377 kg result (168+209). In the snatch he performed successfully only the third attempt and ended up 5th while in the clean and jerk he won a small silver medal. Armenia’s another representative in the same weight class Arsen Martirosyan placed 6th with a total of 368 kg (168+200).
Dmytro Chumak who was crowned European champion lifted a total of 391 kg. It was Armenia’s third medal in the combined exercise. Earlier, Hakob Mkrtchyan at 89kg had become European champion and David Hovhannisyan had won European bronze.
On the last day of the European Championship, on April 13, the struggle will be continued by Arpine Dalalayan (+87 kg), world champion, Olympic silver medalist Simon Martirosyan (109 kg), Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg).