Armenia team coach speaks about shooting problems in Armenia
Armenia shooting team head coach Seyran Nikoghosyan during an interview with reporters has summed up the European Championship held in Croatia where Armenian athletes won 2 medals.
“Before the European Championship we participated in a training camp in Wroclaw, Poland. The trainings were spent on an organized and high level. I’m pleased with the trainings but displeased with the participation as our athletes were prepared for more. I calculated to win 4 medals, even a gold one, but we have what we have. In fact, we felt the lack of experience in tournaments. We have no means to participate more in international tournaments. In general, many people are pleased as for me I’m a little displeased.
Zaven Igityan was close to a good result but came fourth already for the 6th time. I hope the next few years he will improve his results. Our all athletes are talented. Things are going to be well. We need to find sponsors to have opportunity of sending our athletes to international tournaments. During foreign training camps the athletes get acquainted with new arms and work with high-quality bullets while in some Armenian schools there are no even bullets. The federation provides only the team members but isn’t able to support the schools. This is the biggest problem.
I am grateful to reporters for talking about shooting more frequently and for helping to disseminate our sport in Armenia. There is a great interest among children towards shooting but the lack of arms impedes our activity much. I hope after this press conference we will finally be heard and allocated funds for acquiring uniforms, bullets and arms,”- told Seyran Nikoghosyan.
Earlier, at seniors running target mixed team of the European Championship Lilith Mkrtchyan, Gohar Harutyunyan and Arusyak Grigoryan became bronze medalists and Hovhannes Margaryan won a silver medal at running target mixed among 21-year-olds.