Hripsime Khurshudyan: The most important is to gain Olympic Qualification at the World Championship
Olympics and World bronze medalist, weightlifter Hripsime Khurshudyan the most important is to gain Olympic Qualification at the World Championship.
''I still haven’t recovered as I have begun to train 1,5 year ago. I promised to myself to begin each competition with the result registered in the previous one. Of course, I have to come out at the World Championship perfectly as I've got a good physical form. This Championship is qualifying and my great desire is to register good results. I don't promise medals, but we'll fight for qualification. The most important is to gain qualification'', told Kurshudyan the ANOC reporter.
Armenia's women's weightlifting team prepares for the qualifying World Championship in Abovyan sports base. The trainings held by head coach, Artashes Nersisyan and Arman Ghazaryan (the personal coach of Hripsime Khurshudyan) will be finished on October 25. On October 29 the team leaves for Kazan to pass another trainings.
On November 16 it will leave for Houston to the World Championship. At this Championship Armenia will be represented by Anna Govelyan (53kg),Izabella Yaylyan (58kg), Nazik Avdalyan (69kg), Sona Poghosyan (75kg), Hripsime Khurshudyan (75+kg). The World Championship kicks off on November 20 and ends on November 28.