Artashes Nersisyan: Our task is to obtain 2 or 3 Olympic Qualifications
Armenia’s women’s weightlifting team prepares for the qualifying World Championship in Abovyan sports base. As said the head coach, Artashes Nersisyan the team leaves for Houston to win Olympic Qualifications.
“First of all we take part in the World Championship for obtaining Olympic Qualifications. In some sense it is the last opportunity to get it. Although, if we fail, we have another chance, it’s the European Championship. We want to solve all the issues related to the Olympics this year. Our task is to obtain 2 or better 3 Olympic Qualifications. We are going to the World Championship with 5 athletes but only three will compete for qualifications. The chance to come out will have also the young athletes such as Sona Poghosyan who this year has taken part in the European Youth Weightlifting Championships. As for the fight for medals, I can say that Nazik Avdalyan has just returned and begun the trainings since January. Nazik’s recovering process is proceeding very quickly and she has reached the 90 percent of her abilities. Maybe we’ll manage to achieve such weight class which will permit us to gain medals. Our goal is to get the best physical form till the Rio Olympics”, said Nersisyan.
The training in Abovyan will be finished on October 25. On October 29 the team leaves for Kazan for passing another training. On November 16 it will leave for Houston for the World Championship. At this Championship Armenia will be represented by Anna Govelyan (53kg), Izabella Yaylyan (58kg), Nazik Avdalyan (69kg), Sona Poghosyan (75kg) and Hripsime Khurshudyan (75+kg).