Head of Armenian delegation leaves for Rio
On July 23th the head of the Armenian delegation, Derenik Gabrielyan, and the administrative staff of the Olympics, Angela Mirzoyan and Gohar Hovhannisyan, left for the Olympic capital on Yerevan-Doha-Rio de Janeiro flight.
Derenik Gabrielyan takes the lead of the Armenian delegation for the fifth time. It’s a big honor for the vice president of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia to enjoy the confidence of the president of the NOC of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan. In a conversation with the ANOC press service, Gabrielyan noted that this time he was going to Rio with great expectations.
“God willing, this time we will have gold, silver and bronze medals. I am leaving in the hope of it. A hard work has been done by the NOC of Armenia, and personally by Gagik Tsarukyan. It’s evident how our people love sport. Even here, people recognized us, help with what they could and wished us good luck. I am thankful to my compatriots and I am sure they are waiting for out athletes’ victories. It’s not so easy being the head of the delegation. The ANOC president, Gagik Tsarukyan, trusts me this office for the fifth time which is rather responsible. Now after reaching the competition place we have to arrange many issues from safety to food, transport and other household details. I am hopeful that everything will be wonderful. Good luck to all of us,” Gabrielyan said.
The official opening ceremony of the Olympics will take place on August 5. From August 5 to 21 within 17 days 10.500 athletes from 205 countries of the world will compete for a collection of 306 medals.